CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F86897

Mrs. Lynn Redenbaugh
Spiegel Imports
3500 Lacey Road
Import Department—HQ 2
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted polyester ensemble from Hong Kong

Dear Mrs. Redenbaugh:

In your letter dated May 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, style 38-1124K/catalog # 38-0913K, is a woman’s ensemble consisting of a pullover and pants constructed of 100% polyester finally knitted fabric. Both garments are identical and will be imported and sold together. The ankle-length pants have an elasticized waistband. The pullover features a straight neckline, hemmed three-quarter length sleeves, gathering at the front, an empire waist, and a hemmed bottom with nine inch side vents. The applicable subheading for the pants portion of Style 38-1124K/catalog # 38-0913K will be 6104.23.0032/6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ensembles/trousers, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 28.9%. The applicable subheading for the pullover portion of Style 38-1124K/ catalog #38-0913K will be 6104.23.0036/6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ensembles/pullovers, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.9%.

The pants and pullover of Style 38-1124K/catalog # 38-0913K fall within textile category designation 648 and 639 respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois